Barbarian Rage Powers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| - || Gain resistance to one type of elemental damage || APG | | - || Gain resistance to one type of elemental damage || APG | ||
|- | |- | ||
! align="left" | [[Rage Power: Energy Resistance | ! align="left" | [[Rage Power: Energy Resistance, Greater|Energy Resistance, Greater]] (Ex) | ||
| Barbarian 8, [[Rage Power: Energy Resistance|Energy Resistance]] || Halve damage from an elemental attack || APG | | Barbarian 8, [[Rage Power: Energy Resistance|Energy Resistance]] || Halve damage from an elemental attack || APG | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 16:59, 23 March 2014
Barbarian Rage Powers
Rage Power | Prerequisites | Benefits | Source |
---|---|---|---|
Animal Fury (Ex) | - | Gain a bite attack | CRB |
Armor Ripper | - | Gain a bonus to Sunder checks with your natural attacks while raging | EP |
Auspicious Mark (Su) | - | Gain a bonus on a roll once per rage | UC |
Beast Totem (Su) | - | Removed from Game | - |
Beast Totem, Greater (Su) | - | Removed from Game | - |
Beast Totem, Lesser (Su) | - | Removed from Game | - |
Berserk Charge (Ex) | Barbarian 8 | Make two attacks at full BAB against your charge target, instead of one | EP |
Bestial Climber (Ex) | Barbarian 12, Raging Climber | Climb at your normal land speed while raging | UC |
Bestial Leaper (Ex) | Barbarian 6, Raging Leaper | Take a standard action while moving during a rage | UC |
Bestial Swimmer (Ex) | Barbarian 12, Raging Swimmer | Swim at your normal land speed while raging | UC |
Bleeding Blow (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Powerful Blow | Deal bleed damage with your powerful blows | EP |
Boar's Charge | Barbarian 12, Knuckle Dragger, Lesser | Improved crit chance when charging and using unarmed or natural weapons | EP |
Boasting Taunt (Ex) | Barbarian 6 | Force an enemy to attack the barbarian | APG |
Body Bludgeon (Ex) | Barbarian 10 | Beat a foe with another creature | UC |
Brawler | - | If adjacent to two or more enemies, gain a rage bonus to AC | EP |
Brawler, Greater | Brawler | If adjacent to two or more enemies, gain an additional rage bonus to AC | EP |
Building Frenzy | Barbarian 8 | If you miss with an attack, you gain 1d4 damage on each attack thereafter until the encounter ends or your rage ends. This effect can stack (each time you miss) up to 4 times. These dice are precision damage, and are not multiplied on a critical strike. | EP |
Celestial Totem | Barbarian 8, Good-aligned | Gain a beatific aura that shines as daylight and triggers invisibility purge (only reveals non-good creatures) in the barbarian's square and each adjacent square. | CoP |
Celestial Totem, Greater | Barbarian 12, Celestial Totem, Good-aligned | Gain SR while raging equal to 11 + barbarian class level against spells with the evil descriptor; also gain +2 bonus on all saves against spells and effects from evil creatures. | CoP |
Celestial Totem, Lesser | Good-aligned | Whenever subjected to a spell that cures hp damage, heal 1 additional hp per caster level. In the case of non-spell healing effects (such as channeled energy or lay on hands), heal a number of additional hp equal to the class level of the character performing the magical healing. | CoP |
Chaos Totem (Su) | Barbarian 6, Chaos Totem, Lesser | Gain a bonus to Escape Artist and a chance to avoid critical hits | APG |
Chaos Totem, Greater (Su) | Barbarian 10, Chaos Totem | Gain DR/lawful and weapons count as chaotic | APG |
Chaos Totem, Lesser (Su) | - | Gain a deflection bonus to AC and a resistance bonus against lawful spells and creatures | APG |
Clear Mind (Ex) | Barbarian 8 | Reroll a failed Will save | CRB |
Come and Get Me (Ex) | Barbarian 12 | Provoke attacks of opportunity to get extra attacks | APG |
Crippling Blow (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Powerful Blow | Deal Strength or Dexterity damage with your powerful blows | UC |
Deadly Accuracy (Ex) | Barbarian 4, Surprise Accuracy | Deal additional crit damage when using surprise accuracy | EP |
Deathless Frenzy | Barbarian 12 | Ignore all consequences of being at 0 or lower hit points for one round while raging | EP |
Disemboweling Gouge | Barbarian 10 | While raging, deal Con damage when you confirm a critical hit with your natural or unarmed attacks | EP |
Disruptive | Barbarian 8, Superstition | Gain the Disruptive feat as a bonus feat | APG |
Dragon Totem (Su) | Barbarian 6, Animal Fury, Intimidating Glare | Gain bonuses while raging | UC |
Dragon Totem Resilience (Su) | Barbarian 8, Dragon Totem | Gain energy resistance while raging | UC |
Dragon Totem Wings (Su) | Barbarian 10, Dragon Totem, Dragon Totem Resilience | Gain wings and a fly speed while raging | UC |
Eater of Magic (Su) | Superstition | Roll twice for saves against spells. Gain temp HP's if both rolls succeed. | EP |
Elemental Rage (Su) | Barbarian 8, Elemental Rage, Lesser | Deal extra elemental damage with melee attacks | APG |
Elemental Rage, Greater (Su) | Barbarian 12, Elemental Rage | Deal extra elemental damage on critical hits with melee weapons | APG |
Elemental Rage, Lesser (Su) | Barbarian 4 | Use a swift action to cause extra elemental damage with melee attacks | APG |
Energy Absorption (Su) | Barbarian 12, greater energy resistance | Absorb energy to gain temporary hit points | APG |
Energy Eruption (Su) | Barbarian 16, energy absorption | Store absorbed energy and release it as a breath weapon attack | APG |
Energy Resistance (Ex) | - | Gain resistance to one type of elemental damage | APG |
Energy Resistance, Greater (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Energy Resistance | Halve damage from an elemental attack | APG |
Fearless Rage (Ex) | Barbarian 12 | Become immune to the Frightened status condition array | EP |
Ferocious Beast (Ex) | - | Removed from game. | - |
Ferocious Beast, Greater (Ex) | - | Removed from game. | - |
Ferocious Mount (Ex) | - | Allow your mount to rage while you are riding it and raging | APG |
Ferocious Mount, Greater (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Ferocious Mount | Allow your mount to benefit from rage powers | APG |
Ferocious Trample (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Ferocious Mount | While raging your mount gains the trample ability | APG |
Ferocious Trample, Greater (Ex) | Barbarian 12, Ferocious Trample | Your mount can trample larger creatures and make overrun attacks while raging | APG |
Fiend Totem (Su) | Barbarian 6, Fiend Totem, Lesser | Attackers take damage when they hit you in melee | APG |
Fiend Totem, Greater (Su) | Barbarian 10, Fiend Totem | Non-evil creatures adjacent to the barbarian take damage and are shaken | APG |
Fiend Totem, Lesser (Su) | - | Gain a gore attack | APG |
Flesh Wound (Ex) | Barbarian 10 | Convert lethal damage to nonlethal damage | APG |
Fueled by Vengeance | Barbarian 6 | Gain an extra round of rage if you hit a creature that hit you this round while raging | BotM |
Ghost Rager (Su) | Barbarian 6, Superstition | Deal normal damage to incorporeal creatures | UC |
Good for What Ails You (Ex) | - | Drink alcohol to gain a new save against conditions | APG |
Ground Breaker (Ex) | Barbarian 6 | Attack the ground to create difficult terrain | APG |
Ground Breaker, Greater (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Ground Breaker | Extend ground breaker's radius of difficult terrain | UC |
Guarded Life (Ex) | - | Stabilize when at negative hit points | APG |
Guarded Life, Greater (Ex) | Barbarian 6, Guarded Life | Convert more damage to nonlethal damage | UC |
Guarded Stance (Ex) | - | Gain a dodge bonus to AC | CRB |
Hive Totem (Su) | Barbarian 4, Animal Fury | Take half damage from swarms while raging | UC |
Hive Totem Resilience (Su) | Barbarian 6, Hive Totem | Take no damage from swarms while raging | UC |
Hive Totem Toxicity (Su) | Barbarian 8, hive totem, hive totem resilience | Do Constitution damage with a bite while raging | UC |
Hurling (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Hurling, Lesser | Increase the range and size allowed for a hurled object | APG |
Hurling, Greater (Ex) | Barbarian 12, Hurling | Increase the range and size allowed for a hurled object | APG |
Hurling, Lesser (Ex) | - | You can lift and throw large objects to do damage | APG |
Hurling Charge (Ex) | Barbarian 6, Hurling, Lesser | You can hurl an object as part of a charge | APG |
Increased Damage Reduction (Ex) | Barbarian 8 | Gain DR/- while raging | CRB |
Inspire Ferocity (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Reckless Abandon | Use a move action to share reckless abandon with allies | APG |
Internal Fortitude (Ex) | Barbarian 8 | Gain immunity to nauseated and sickened conditions | CRB |
Intimidating Glare (Ex) | - | Intimidate an opponent as a move action | CRB |
Knockback (Ex) | - | Make a bull rush in place of a melee attack | CRB |
Knockdown (Ex) | - | Make a trip attack in place of a melee attack | APG |
Knuckle Dragger (Ex) | Knuckle Dragger, Lesser | Your unarmed attacks are treated as natural attacks | EP |
Knuckle Dragger, Greater (Ex) | Knuckle Dragger | Perform a free reposition maneuver if you hit with two of your natural attacks | EP |
Knuckle Dragger, Lesser (Ex) | - | The barbarian's unarmed attacks are more damaging | EP |
Lethal Accuracy (Ex) | Barbarian 16, Deadly Accuracy, Surprise Accuracy | Deal more damage when you score a critical hit with surprise accuracy | UC |
Liquid Courage (Ex) | - | Alcoholic beverages give you a rage bonus while raging | APG |
Low-Light Vision (Ex) | - | Gain low-light vision while raging | CRB |
Mighty Swing (Ex) | Barbarian 12 | Automatically confirm a critical hit | CRB |
Moment of Clarity (Ex) | - | Remove benefits and penalties of raging for 1 round | CRB |
Night Vision (Ex) | Low-light vision rage power or racial low-light vision | Gain darkvision 60 ft while raging | CRB |
No Escape (Ex) | - | Double move as an immediate action when an opponent withdraws | CRB |
Overbearing Advance (Ex) | - | Deal extra damage when using the overrun maneuver | APG |
Overbearing Onslaught (Ex) | Barbarian 6, Overbearing Advance | Overrun multiple targets per round | APG |
Perfect Clarity (Ex) | Moment of Clarity | Roll twice when disbelieving an illusion | UC |
Powerful Blow (Ex) | - | Once per rage, gain a bonus to attack and damage with one attack | EP |
Primal Scent (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Scent | Gain a bonus when using scent | UC |
Quick Reflexes (Ex) | - | Make additional attacks of opportunity while raging | CRB |
Raging Climber (Ex) | - | Gain a bonus on Climb checks while raging | CRB |
Raging Leaper (Ex) | - | Gain a bonus on Acrobatics checks to jump while raging | CRB |
Raging Swimmer (Ex) | - | Gain a bonus on Swim checks while raging | CRB |
Reckless Abandon (Ex) | - | Take a penalty to AC for extra accuracy while raging | APG |
Reckless Strike (Ex) | Barbarian 4 | Once per rage, you can roll 2d20 to hit, but your target gets to roll 2d20 to attack you on its next attack | EP |
Reflexive Dodge (Ex) | Barbarian 6, Rolling Dodge | Use your rolling dodge bonus on Reflex saving throws | UC |
Regenerative Vigor (Ex) | Barbarian 6, Renewed Vigor | Gain fast healing after using renewed vigor | UC |
Renewed Life (Ex) | Barbarian 6, Renewed Vitality | Ignore temporary negative levels while raging | UC |
Renewed Vigor (Ex) | Barbarian 4 | Heal damage as a standard action | CRB |
Renewed Vitality (Ex) | Barbarian 4, Renewed Vigor | Ignore ability damage or penalties while raging | UC |
Roaring Drunk (Ex) | - | Gain a bonus on Intimidate checks and fear effect DC | APG |
Rolling Dodge (Ex) | - | Gain a dodge bonus to AC against ranged attacks while raging | CRB |
Roused Anger (Ex) | - | Enter a rage even when fatigued | CRB |
Savage Intuition | - | You may enter a rage even if you aren't aware that combat has begun | BotM |
Scent (Ex) | - | Gain the scent ability when raging | CRB |
Sharpened Accuracy (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Surprise Accuracy | Surprise accuracy ignores concealment and cover | UC |
Smasher (Ex) | - | When sundering an unattended object, ignore hardness | APG |
Spell Sunder (Su) | Barbarian 6, Witch Hunter | Sunder spells with a combat maneuver check | UC |
Spellbreaker | Barbarian 12, Disruptive | Gain the Spellbreaker feat while raging | APG |
Spirit Steed (Su) | Barbarian 6, Ferocious Mount | Your mount gains DR/magic and its natural weapons count as magical | APG |
Spirit Totem (Su) | Barbarian 6, Spirit Totem, Lesser | Attacks against you may miss when you are raging | APG |
Spirit Totem, Greater (Su) | Barbarian 10, Spirit Totem | Enemies near you take negative energy damage | APG |
Spirit Totem, Lesser (Su) | - | Gain spirit allies that can attack adjacent enemies | APG |
Sprint (Ex) | Barbarian 4, Swift Foot | Move at x3 or x6 speed once per rage | UC |
Staggering Drunk (Ex) | - | Gain dodge AC against attacks of opportunity if drinking | APG |
Strength Surge (Ex) | - | Gain a Strength bonus on Combat Maneuver Checks | CRB |
Sunder Enchantment (Su) | Barbarian 8, Spell Sunder | Suppress sundered magical item's powers | UC |
Superstition (Ex) | - | Gain a bonus on saving throws | CRB |
Surprise Accuracy (Ex) | - | Once per rage, gain a bonus to attack and damage with one attack | EP |
Swift Foot (Ex) | - | Move faster when raging | CRB |
Terrifying Howl (Ex) | Barbarian 8, Intimidating Glare | Cause shaken enemies to become panicked | CRB |
Unexpected Strike (Ex) | Barbarian 8 | Enemies provoke attacks of opportunity even when they normally wouldn't | CRB |
Witch Hunter (Ex) | Superstition | Do extra damage against spellcasters | APG |
World Serpent Totem (Su) | - | Gain bonuses against outsiders and abberations | UC |
World Serpent Spirit (Su) | Barbarian 6, World Serpent Totem | The barbarian's weapon counts as chaotic, evil, good, lawful while raging | UC |
World Serpent Totem Unity (Su) | Barbarian 6, World Serpent Spirit, World Serpent Totem | Double fast movement bonus and cannot be knocked prone | UC |
Epic Barbarian Rage Powers
Epic Rage Power | Prerequisites | Benefits | Source |
---|---|---|---|
Auspicious Mark, Epic | Auspicious Mark, Barbarian level 21 | The Barbarian may use Auspicious Mark once per round while raging. | |
Body Bludgeon, Epic | Body Bludgeon, Barbarian level 21 | The Barbarian may make two attacks with his pinned opponent, and all rolls made to maintain the grapple gain a +4 circumstance bonus. | |
Clear Mind, Epic | Clear Mind, Barbarian level 21 | The Barbarian may reroll a failed Will save, before the results are announced. For this roll, the Barbarian rolls 2d20 and takes the one they like better. | |
Come and Get Me, Epic | Come and Get Me, Barbarian level 21 | This rage power is exactly like Come and Get Me, and stacks with it. IE, each attack against the Barbarian gains +8 to hit and damage, but provokes two attacks of opportunity, both of which are resolved before the enemy attack. | |
Crippling Blow, Epic | Crippling Blow, Barbarian level 26 | As Crippling Blow, except the victim is not allowed a saving throw against the ability damage. | |
Disruption, Epic | Disruptive, Superstition, Barbarian level 21 | The DC penalty for defensive casters you threaten increases to 10. | |
Doodlebug | Superstition, Ghost Rager, Barbarian level 21 | Once per Rage, the Barbarian can pronounce a superstition charm as a swift action. This Doodlebug charm allows him to target one foe unerringly. The barbarian ignores cover, concealment, stealth, invisibility, illusions, phase shifts, displacement, spells, and all other effects that would prevent him from accurately targeting the object of his Doodlebug until his rage ends. | |
Energy Absorption, Epic | Energy Absorption, Barbarian level 21 | As Energy Absorption, except that instead of gaining temp hit points, the Barbarian is healed by the same amount. Note that this stacks with Energy Absorption. | |
Fearless Rage, Epic | Fearless Rage, Barbarian level 26 | As Fearless Rage, except the Barbarian is now immune to Panicked and Cowering. | |
Frenzy, Epic | Building Frenzy Feat, Barbarian level 21 | As Building Frenzy, and stacks with it. Thus, each time you miss an attack, you gain 2d4 damage on all other attacks made in this encounter as long as your rage continues, to a maximum of 8d4. Note that the Improved Building Frenzy rage feat will improve all of these dice to d6's. | |
Hurling, Epic | Greater Hurling, Barbarian level 25 | As lesser hurling, except that the range increment is 30 feet AND the size of the allowed object is increased by three size categories. (HOLY MOLY!) | |
Manavore | Eater of Magic, Superstition, Barbarian level 21 | Temp hit points gained from two successful saves against a spell, spell-like ability or supernatural ability increase to triple the caster level. | |
Only a Flesh Wound | Flesh Wound, Guarded Life, Barbarian level 27 | Once per rage, the Barbarian may choose, as a swift action, to grant himself a pool of temporary hitpoints equal to his maximum hitpoint total. These temporary hitpoints last only until the beginning of their next round. This choice may be made at any point in the round before any damage against him is resolved. | |
Raging Vigor | Regenerative Vigor, Renewed Vigor, Barbarian level 21 | When the barbarian ends his rage, he may treat the bonus hitpoints he receives from Rage as temp hitpoints. IE, any damage he has sustained is removed from the bonus hitpoints first. This power is only usable once per day. | |
Reckless Strike, Epic | Reckless Strike, Barbarian level 21 | As Reckless Strike, except you may roll 2d20 once per round as long as you are raging. Each time you do so, your enemy may roll 2d20 in turn to strike you back. | |
Renewed Vigor, Epic | Renewed Vigor, Barbarian level 21 | As Renewed Vigor, except that the healing dice do not stop at 5d8 and it may be used once per encounter instead of once per day. Note that this is a separate Rage power, and thus the barbarian now has two healing abilities, one usable daily, the other usable in each encounter, while raging. | |
Smasher, Epic | Smasher, Barbarian level 21 | As Smasher, except the Barbarian may use this ability once per round. | |
Spell Sunder, Epic | Spell Sunder, Barbarian level 21 | The Barbarian may add 10 to all Spell Sunder attempts. | |
Swift Foot, Epic | Swift Foot, Barbarian level 21 | As Swift Foot. This power may be taken three times, it's effects stack, both with itself and the bonuses of Swift Foot. | |
Witch Hunter, Epic | Witch Hunter, Barbarian level 21 | The barbarian gains another +1 on damage rolls against enemies with spells and spell-like abilities. This stacks with Witch Hunter. In addition, the barbarian gains a +2 bonus on damage rolls against enemies with Supernatural abilities. All these damage bonuses increase by one increment for every four levels the barbarian possesses. |